Plasma Physics Department
6, Tamarashvili St., 0186 Tbilisi
Research in the field of the condensed matter physics has been launched in the Institute of Physics just after its establishment in 1952. Initially, research activity was mostly focused in the field of low-temperature physics, studies of the phases of rotating superfluid 4He. However, starting from 1960s, along with the development of the institute, both theoretical and experimental research activities in the field of superconductivity and magnetism, have been intensively initiated. At the same time, after the launch of the Institute’s research nuclear reactor in 1959, extensive research workin the field of solid state physics and low-temperature radiational material scienceshas been carried out.
In the beginning of 70s, soon after the discovery of the superfluidity of 3He,theoretical studies of the properties of superfluid phases of this unique quantum liquid has started in the Department. Later this activity developsinto a successful participation inthe international collaboration with colleagues from the Moscow Kapitza Institute of Physical Problems and the Low-Temperature laboratory at the Helsinki University of Technology within the project ROTA in 1979-1980. Approximately at the same period started theoretical studies of the low dimensional strongly correlated electron and spin systems as well as of the exactly solvable (integrable) models the low-dimensional quantum field theory and condensed matter physics.
Approximately to the same period of the Institute development could be attributed start of the intensive theoretical and experimental research activity in the field of magnetic spectroscopy, using technique of electronic paramagnetic resonance (EPR) and nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR), as well as of the low-temperature calorimetric studies of crystals, based on developed in the Institute methods of differential calorimetry. All above listed research methods still maintain important position in the list of methods used in department's current research activities.
Soon after the discovery of high-temperature superconductivity in 1986, an intensive theoretical and experimental studies of this extremely interesting and still unresolved phenomenon began in the department. Superconductivity of new materials, including the high Tc superconductors, remains as one of the main topics of the research activity in the Department.
In last years, along with the development of nanotechnologies, the physics of nano-systems has been in the focus of scientific interests of the department. Traditional for the department research in the fields of superconductivity, unusual magnetism and crystal physics found a natural continuation in the research of the properties of actual nanoscopic objects of these materials. An important priority for the department is experimental and theoretical study of the functional quantum materials.
Staff of the department consists of 30 research scientists and support personnel.Among them two full members of the Georgian Academy of Sciences, 25 Doctors of Science and Doctors of Philosophy.
Since June 2018, Professor, Doctor of Sciences, Alexander Shengelaya is the Head of Department.
International Cooperation
The department participates in long-term and versatile scientific cooperation with the following world's leading centers in the field of condensed matter physics, such as
• Abdus Salam International Center for Theoretical Physics (Trieste, Italy);
• Paul Scherer Institute (PSI) Switzerland;
• Federal Institute for Materials Science and Technology (EMPA) Switzerland;
• International Institute of Physics (IIP) (Natal, Brazil);
• Max Planck Institute for Solid Matter Physics (Stuttgart);
• Universities of Zurich, Stuttgart, Frankfurt, Gothenburg, Leipzig, Versailles.
Organized Conferences
Over the years, the department has been the organizer and co-organizer of a number of international conferences in the field of condensed matter physics. between them:
1. First Soviet-France Conference on Low-Temperature Physics (1967);